SENATE BILL 218
[…] C. A local government may propose a ballot question to be considered by the voters of the local government:
(1) at a regular local election or a general election as provided by Subsection B of Section 1-16-3 NMSA 1978; or
(2) at a special local election called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Special Election Act.
D. Except as otherwise provided in the Local Election Act, local elections shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code."
SECTION 32. Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 212, Section 156, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-24-3. SPECIAL ELECTION PROCEDURES--CONDUCT.--
A. All special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively for voting in special elections. Except as otherwise provided in the Special Election Act, all special elections in this state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code.
B. Without requiring a voter to file an application to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send a mailed ballot to every voter of the county or local public body, except a voter:
(1) who was sent a notice pursuant to Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate of registration with a new address;
(2) whose voter notification pursuant to Section 1-11-4.1 NMSA 1978 or official election-related mail sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was returned to the county clerk or the secretary of state as undeliverable and the voter has not communicated with the county clerk that the official voter notification or election-related mail was returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of registration with a new address; or
(3) whose ballot is delivered pursuant to the provisions of the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act.
C. Forty-two days before the election or in the case of a voter notification returned to the county clerk, as soon thereafter as practicable, the county clerk shall send to each voter of the county or local public body described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section notice, sent by forwardable mail, that the voter will not be sent a ballot for the special election unless the voter updates the voter's address as provided by the Election Code or informs the county clerk that the address on the certificate of registration is valid. The notice shall include contact information for the office of the county clerk and an internet address where the voter may update the voter's address or communicate with the county clerk.