SENATE BILL 218
[…] [J.] G. the date on which declarations of candidacy for nonpartisan judicial retention shall be filed and the places where the declarations of candidacy shall be filed in order to have the judicial retention names printed on the official ballot of the general election; and
[K.] H. the date on which declarations to be a write-in candidate are to be filed and the places where the declarations of candidacy shall be filed in order to have write-in votes counted and canvassed at the political party primary or general election."
SECTION 9. Section 1-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 167, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-18. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--WHO MAY BECOME A CANDIDATE.--
A. No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have the person's name printed on the primary election ballot unless the person's record of voter registration shows:
(1) affiliation with that political party on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation; and
(2) residence in the district of the office for which the person is a candidate on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation or, in the case of a person seeking the office of United States senator or United States representative, residence within New Mexico on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation.
B. A voter may challenge the candidacy of a person seeking nomination by a political party for the reason that the person does not meet the requirements of Subsection A of this section by filing a petition in the district court within ten days after the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy [or a statement of candidacy for convention designation]. The district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter within ten days after the filing of the petition. The decision of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith."
SECTION 10. Section 1-8-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 20, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-21. PRIMARY ELECTION--METHODS OF PLACING NAMES ON PRIMARY BALLOT.--