SENATE BILL 218
[…] E. As used in this section, "elections-critical infrastructure" means those assets, systems and networks, whether physical or virtual, that are considered so vital to elections in this state that their infiltration, incapacitation or destruction would have a debilitating effect on the administration of elections, the secrecy of the ballot and the efficient reporting of accurate results for any election conducted pursuant to the Election Code."
SECTION 5. Section 1-7-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 145, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-7-2. QUALIFICATION--REMOVAL--REQUALIFICATION.--
A. To qualify as a political party in New Mexico, each political party through its governing body shall adopt rules providing for the organization and government of that party and shall file the rules with the secretary of state. Uniform rules shall be adopted throughout the state by the county organizations of that party, where a county organization exists, and shall be filed with the county clerks. At the same time the rules are filed with the secretary of state, the governing body of the political party shall also file with the secretary of state a petition containing the hand-printed names, signatures, addresses of registration and counties of residence of at least one-half of one percent of the total votes cast for the office of governor at the preceding general election who declare by their signatures on the petition that they are voters of New Mexico and that they desire the party to be a qualified political party in New Mexico. Blank petition forms shall be available at any time from the secretary of state.
B. Each county political party organization may adopt supplementary rules insofar as they do not conflict with the uniform state rules or do not abridge the lawful political rights of any person. Such supplementary rules shall be filed with the county clerk and the secretary of state in the same manner as other rules are filed.
C. A qualified political party shall cease to be qualified for the purposes of the Election Code if two successive general elections are held without at least one of the party's candidates on the ballot or if the total votes cast for the party's candidates for governor or president of the United States, provided that the party has a candidate seeking election to either of these offices, in a general election do not equal at least one-half of one percent of the total votes cast for the office of governor or president of the United States, as applicable.