SENATE BILL 218
[…] The county clerk shall prepare a tally displaying the number of provisional paper ballots received, the number found valid and counted, the number rejected and not counted and the reason for not counting the ballots as part of the canvassing process and forward it to the secretary of state immediately upon certification of the election.
I. The secretary of state shall issue rules to ensure securing the secrecy of the provisional paper ballots, especially during canvassing, reviewing or recounting, and protecting against fraud in the voting process."
SECTION 22. Section 1-14-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 41, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-14-24. AUTOMATIC RECOUNTS--PROCEDURES.--
A. An automatic recount of the vote is required when the canvass of returns indicates that the margin between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for an office, the margin between those supporting and those opposing a ballot question or the margin affecting the outcome of a nonpartisan judicial retention election is less than:
(1) one-fourth percent of the total votes cast in that election:
(a) for that office in the case of a federal or statewide office;
(b) on a ballot question in the case of a state ballot question; or
(c) on a nonpartisan judicial retention election in the case of the supreme court or the court of appeals; or
(2) one-half percent of the total votes cast in that election:
(a) for [that office in the case of a public education commissioner, district attorney or any office elected countywide in a county with more than one hundred fifty thousand registered voters] any other office;
(b) on a ballot question in the case of a local ballot question; or
(c) on a nonpartisan judicial retention election in the case of a district court or the metropolitan court [or
(3) one percent of the total votes cast in that election or five or fewer votes between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for that office in the case of any other office].
B. In a statewide election and for an office for which ballots were cast in more than one county, the secretary of state shall file notice with the state canvassing board upon the completion of the state canvass that an automatic recount is required, and the state canvassing board shall order a recount of the ballots for the specified office. For an office in which ballots were cast solely within one county, the secretary of state shall file notice with the state canvassing board within seven days after receiving notice from the county clerk following the completion of the county canvass that an automatic recount is required, and the state canvassing board shall order a recount of the ballots for the specified office.